2019 MUFF Program

April 25th @UWM Union Cinema
7 PM – OPENING NIGHT

  1. ARK – Michael Morris (35mm)
  2. Desire on the Surface of the Skin – Sunny Stanila
  3. Strange Animal – Arthur B. Senra
  4. Maniac Landscapes – Matthew Wade
  5. La Mesa – Adrian Garcia Gomez
  6. The Tart Side of Spoon – Jiuxun Jin
  7. Philately – Pamela Minty
  8. Apex – Stefan Ramirez Perez
  9. Nutrition Fugue – Peter Lichter
  10. PURE FILTH – Tyler Williams

FRIDAY APRIL 26th @ Company Brewing

6 PM -Around and Back Again

  1. Do It Again – Curtis Miller
  2. Motion at a Distance – Lindsay Packer & Andrew Yong Hoon Lee 
  3. Shoot-the-Chutes – Andrew Wood
  4. When It Is Still – Anna Kipervaser
  5. Life After Love – Zachary Epcar
  6. The Skin Is Good – Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy
  7. The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs – Ross Meckfessel

8 PM -step-by-step

  1. Five Secrets to Mom – Dillon Ward
  2. Supervising the Supervision of Female Workers – Stephanie Delazeri
  3. Magic bath – Grace Mitchell
  4. ADORABLE – Cheng-Hsu Chung
  5. Fever Freaks – Frederic Moffet
  6. Ambrosia – Janelle VanderKelen
  7. Entropia – Marinah Janello
  8. Pressed* – Kim Forero-Arnias
  9. Instructions On How To Make A Film – Nazli Dincel

Performance:  “Helping my Mom Move” by Neil Gravander, Juror

SATURDAY APRIL 27th @ Company Brewing

3 PM – Juror Program: Jodie Mack- The Grand Bizarre

6 PMMaps of Passage

  1. A Study of Fly – Cherlyn Hsing-hsin Liu
  2. E-Ticket – Simon Liu
  3. Pwdre Ser The Rot of Stars -Charlotte Pryce
  4. The Desert Forgotten – Daniel Murphy
  5. Telekinesis Lesson 6 – Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan
  6. Notes from the Kingdom of the Sick – Felicity Palma
  7. China Not China – Richard Tuohy

8 PM – Where We Live/Where We Stay

  1. My Mother Resents Me – Victoria Linares
  2. Uriah Plays the Alien – Stephen Wardell
  3. The Salesman – Aaron Zeghers
  4. Foreclosed Home Movie – Lisa Danker
  5. We Were Hardly More Than Children – Cecelia Condit
  6. Exit Strategy #4 – Kym McDaniel
  7. W Grove Rd – Grace Mitchell
  8. Mahogany Too – Akosua Adoma Owusu
  9. Bennifer – Ryan McGlade

SUNDAY APRIL 28th @ Company Brewing

3 PM –Juror Program: Michael Robinson

5 PM – IN TIME

  1. Claraboia – Michael Lyons
  2. I Know What I Saw – Gillian Waldo
  3. Southern Climes- Hanna Chetwin
  4. The Violence of a Civilization without Secrets – Adam Khalil
  5. The Sequence of Years – Ben Balcom
  6. Dog In The Shade -Ei Toshinari
  7. Decoy – Alee Peoples
  8. Summer’s Last Moons – Kathleen Rugh

INSTALLATIONS
APRIL 26, 27, 28 @ Company Brewing

Eyelydian – Ryan Murray
120 – Steffen Levring